You can buy a cream or a lotion that will claim that it can do wonders for your skin! However, they use different chemicals to keep their structure and postpone the expiration day. Therefore, there are more and more people who are searching for natural products and remedies to avoid using these products. I think it’s perfectly understandable and even natural. At the end of the day, we’re just trying to listen to our bodies. One of the natural products is almond oil. Learn about the benefits of almond oil for skin and start using it!
About Almond Oil
Did you know that almost half of a dried almond’s weight is actually oil? Doesn’t look like it, does it? However, that’s indeed true. There are two types of almond oil. One of them is sweet almond oil and the other – bitter almond oil. Bitter oil is made from a different type of almonds and contains toxins that you can find in the skin of this nut. Therefore, it can very often be poisonous. However, you can still use it on your skin if you’re careful.
Almond oil is a good source of monosaturated fatty acids. These fatty acids reduce the risk of breast cancer and levels of cholesterol. In addition to that, it’s full of vitamin E, proteins, zinc, and potassium. Vitamin E is a very strong antioxidant. It helps to prevent DNA damage and aging of skin cells. Moreover, it reduces inflammation and helps the skin to look smooth and shiny.
- 100% PURE MOISTURIZING OIL/PROMOTES HEALTHY-LOOKING SKIN: Sweet Almond Oil is a nourishing oil that's perfect for reviving any skin type. Almond oil is easily absorbed and won’t clog pores, promoting clear, soft, healthy-looking skin.
- ODORLESS/NON-GMO PROJECT VERIFIED: Almond oil is derived naturally from pressed almonds. This carrier oil is odorless/unscented. Combine with your favorite NOW Essential Oils to make a custom scented body, hair, or massage oil.
- NOW Solutions is the next step in the evolution of personal care products, formulated with the finest functional ingredients from around the world. Not tested on animals. Analytically tested to assure the highest quality.
- GMP Quality Assured: NPA A-rated GMP certification means that every aspect of the NOW manufacturing process has been examined, including our laboratory/testing methods (for stability, potency, and product formulation).
- Packaged in the USA by a family owned and operated company since 1968
Benefits of Almond Oil for Skin
Almond oil, like many other natural oils, has a lot of healing properties that make you look beautiful. However, it’s unique and serves your skin in many different ways. Find out how you can benefit from the sweet almond oil below and start using it!
Relieves Eczema and Psoriasis
Almond oil has suitable properties for treating eczema and psoriasis. However, scientists have not found enough data to prove that it can battle these diseases for sure. Nevertheless, many believe that almond oil has anti-inflammatory properties which contribute to cleansing of pores and reducing redness. If you want to make yourself and ultimate cure for eczema and psoriasis, mix 2 tablespoons of almond oil, add 5 drops of chamomile oil, 3 drops of vitamin E oil as well as 5 drops of lavender oil. Afterwards, apply this mixture on your skin. You can do it a couple of times a day.
Since sun can be quite irritating we may often burn our skin. Therefore, it’s important to take care of it accordingly. In addition to that, sometimes our tan is a bit too dark and may not suit some of us. As a result, almond oil can contribute to bleaching skin and softening tan. How does it do it? First of all, almond oil has SPF of 5. It may seem like a small number; however, it does contribute to protection from sun.
The secret behind any beautiful skin a sufficient amount of collagen. It makes our skin look smooth and shiny. If we were to talk numbers, collagen makes up 30% of the whole protein in our bodies. Therefore, just imagine how important it is! Once collagen starts to unevenly thin out under the layer of the skin, we start to notice wrinkles. That usually happens due to oxidative stress that destroys collagen. Two of the reasons why that even occurs are sunlight and smoking. Application of almond oil can keep the skin moist and vitamin E can help restore collagen molecules. As a result, you’ll have healthier and smoother skin.
Used of Massaging and Helps to Relax Muscles
Almond oil is very well known for usage in massages. The reasons why it’s used are its scent and its relaxing properties. This oil has the ability to relieve tension in your muscles. In addition to that, it has a thin structure which allows your skin to absorb it easier. Since it’s also mild, you can use it to massage babies and toddlers as well. Therefore, it’s pretty much useful for people of any age.
Helps to Heal Wounds Faster
Almond oil is a great source of zinc. Zinc is known for its many important properties and one of them is wound healing. Zinc decreases bacterial growth and inflammation as well as enhances the growth of new skin cells. Those are very important processes in wound healing. Since almond oil contains zinc, it’s a good medication to heal wounds faster and keep skin healthier.
Used for Cracked Heels Treatment
Almond oil, as I mentioned before, has a thin structure. Therefore, it’s very easy to apply it and your skin won’t struggle to absorb it. Since almond oil contains a variety of healthy fatty acids, such as monosaturated fatty acids, they easily get into your skin. If you apply oil on your dry heels, it moisturises skin cells. Once dead cells that are formed on a cracked heal get moist, you can easily brush them away. As a result, you’ll get rid of a cracked heel or two!
Treats Severely Dry Lips
You can use almond oil for its moistuirising properties that I’ve mentioned above. In addition to that, your lips will smell great and everyone will want to talk to you if not kiss you! Ha ha!
Used as Makeup Remover
Almond oil is a natural product and it doesn’t contain any funny chemicals that may cause allergies. Therefore, it’s a great choice when it comes to makeup removing. In addition to that, almond oil doesn’t leave heavy residue after removing makeup. Instead, it washes away dirt or just makeup powder. Using almond oil as a makeup remover saves you from dealing with allergies, possible rashes and other skin irritations. As a result, you can have clean, healthy and shiny skin and stay stress free.
Reduces Dark Circles and Puffy Eyes
We very often have to get up earlier. Sometimes we may even feel like we didn’t have enough sleep. Just like me today! Ha ha! As a result, we may have puffy eyes and dark circles. The first thing that most of us do is reach for makeup. Afterwards, we just apply some of it and hide all of the dark circles. However, that doesn’t need to be the only way to deal with such a problem. Almond oil can help us reduce puffiness and remove dark circles. What you need to do is to apply almond oil each evening before going to sleep. As a result, you’ll have beautiful, light and healthy looking skin.
Treats Skin Rashes
As you have already understood, you can use almond oil for skin without a problem. Its properties will mostly benefit your skin and soothe it. That’s why you can also use it to treat skin rashes. Unfortunately, we very often have to deal with them as they’re mostly caused by friction. And let’s be honest here, wherever we go we need to deal with friction: when we’re waxing, epilating, wearing clothes or just touching anything. Therefore, it’s fairly common and natural that we sometimes suffer from a rash or two. However, we can easily deal with such skin irritations by using almond oil. It’s a good source of zinc that reduces inflammation. All you need to do is apply a small amount of oil on the rash and let your skin absorb it. Do it regularly and you’ll see positive results.
How to Use Almond Oil
Since almond oil is so light, it can be applied straight to the skin. However, you should be aware of your face. In case you have oily skin, you shouldn’t use this oil on your face. It may leave it even oilier than before and that may be unpleasant. In addition to that, you can also use almond oil as a carrier and dilute essential oils in it. Many essential oils cannot be used just on their own and applied on skin, therefore almond oil can offer a good solution to deal with that. Don’t be shy and use it more often. Trust me, you will be happy with final results.
Who Can Use Almond Oil?
Almond oil is an affordable product. You can use it no matter what your age, race, sex or skin type is. The more often you use it, the more you understand the significance and power of this natural product. Most importantly, it’s affordable to anyone and is easy to use in day-to-day life. In addition to that, it simply smells lovely. And who doesn’t want to smell good?
Do you know any other benefits of almond oil for skin? If yes, please share them with us in comment section. In addition to that, in case you have any questions or need some help, don’t be shy and write a message. I’m more than happy to answer. Also, in case you have any ideas for this article, please share them. Our team is constantly trying to improve our content and leave our audience happy. Thank you for coming here today, have a lovely day and take care!